Future talent revealed at the Rising Stars Awards 2017

Rising Stars

A new generation of cruise industry Rising Stars were unveiled at London’s New Connaught Rooms on Friday 17th November.

Now in its second year, the Rising Stars Awards, which recognise and reward emerging talent across cruise lines and agencies, were sponsored by AmaWaterways, Oceania, Saga, Silversea, and Uniworld.

Before the awards began, double Paralympic Gold medallist Stephanie Millward MBE gave an inspirational speech on behalf of charity partner, the Lords Taveners, proving to the audience that you can overcome the challenges of life and achieve future goals with determination and hard work.

The awards were co-presented by Andrew Say and Rebecca Barnes, publisher and editor of Cruise Trade News and Cruise Destinations, along with a number of guest presenters.

To find out more about the awards, visit risingstars.cruisetradenews.com

CRUISE LINE DIGITAL MARKETING RISING STAR

Stephanie Millward
Stephanie Millward

Shortlist:

Ravi Chamdal – Cruise & Maritime Voyages
Hannah Jag-Nathan – Celebrity Cruises
Laura Radford – Viking River Cruises UK
Priscila Webb – Accord

Winner:

Ravi Chamdal – Cruise & Maritime Voyages

Highly Commended:

Laura Radford – Viking River Cruises UK

CRUISE LINE PR & MARKETING RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Sarah Barr – Silversea Cruises
Annalise Bertram – Uniworld Boutique River Cruises
Jo Bruton – Accord
Lucy Guy – P&O Cruises
Natalie Howard – Celebrity Cruises
Nicole Owen – Viking River Cruises UK

Winner:

Lucy Guy – P&O Cruises

Highly Commended: Annalise Bertram

CRUISE LINE SALES RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Ali Ahmed – Carnival UK
Kelly-Marie Gregg – Regent Seven Seas Cruises
James Howlett – Uniworld Boutique River Cruises
Thomas Morgan – Riviera Travel
Becky Smith – Fred Olsen
Claire Smith – MSC Cruises
Abigail Stevens – Hebridean Island Cruises
Luke Vanderhoeven – MSC Cruises

Winner:

Kelly-Marie Gregg – Regent Seven Seas Cruises

CRUISE LINE MANAGEMENT RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Elaine Gillard – Crystal Cruises
Augustus Lonsdale – AmaWaterways
Amy Mayer – Saga
Claire Smith – MSC Cruises
Luke Vanderhoeven – MSC Cruises

Winner:

Augustus Lonsdale – AmaWaterways

LATE TO CRUISE RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Sukina Fagg – Saga
Edna Christiansdottir – Cruise Iceland
Simon Lee – Forever Cruises, part of Lee’s Travel Group
Kit Williams – Silver Compass

Winner:

Simon Lee – Forever Cruises, part of Lee’s Travel Group

Highly Commended: Sukina Fagg

CRUISE AGENT MARKETING RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Tom O’Hara – Mundy Cruising
Stefan Payne – Cruise Nation
Kathryn Pollitt – Blue Water Holidays
Kirsten Sloggett – ROL Cruise
Ciara Snook – Iglu

Winner:

Kathryn Pollitt – Blue Water Holidays

Highly Commended: Stefan Payne

CRUISE AGENT SALES RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Ellie Barton – Hays Travel
Ryan Creeney – Cruise 118
Clare Illingworth – Broadway Travel
Poppy Outram – Bolsover Cruise Club
Chloe Williams – Bolsolver Cruise Club
Millie Windeler – Ponders Travel

Winner:

Poppy Outram, Bolsover Cruise Club

CRUISE AGENT MANAGEMENT RISING STAR

Shortlist:

Ryan Creeney – Cruise 118
Kelly Forshaw – Cruise 118
Harry Lightfoot – Fusion Holidays

Winner:

Ryan Creeney – Cruise 118

OVERALL CRUISE LINE

Winner:

Augustus Lonsdale

OVERALL CRUISE AGENT

Winner:

Poppy Outram

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Articles